Homepage

PUBLIC ANTIQUES AUCTION

Saturday, May 6, 2017 - 9 AM (Centre Co.) www.rgilliganauctions.com

Fine Antiques - Original Paint Antique Furniture - Oil on Canvas & Board Paintings

Redware - Staffordshire Flow Blue - Local Advertising - Rare & Collectible Books

Watercolors & Prints - Historical Documents - Oriental Rugs – Antiques – Collectibles

Sterling Silver - Pewter Items – Gaudy Welsh & Gaudy Dutch

TO PRINT BOOK LIST CLICK: Snedden Book List.pdf

Ron J., Ron S. Gilligan, & David C. Zentner will conduct a Public Antiques Auction for Jack & Lane Snedden located at 1994 General Potter Highway Centre Hall, PA. 16828 (along Rt. 322 8 miles East of State College across from Yearick’s Iron Horse Harley-Davidson).  Jack & Lane Snedden are retiring from their Fine Antiques Business after 40+ years of buying & selling high-quality antiques & collectibles…Books Will Be Sold at 1 p.m. (No Books Will Be Sold Before 1 p.m.)

FURNITURE: Chippendale cherry tall case clock by Jacob Geiger, English mahogany tall case clock by Joshua Bates, Chippendale walnut tall chest (3 over 5 drawers), cherry 2-piece original surface Dutch cupboard w/ (2) 6-pane doors, Mahantongo Valley 2-piece Dutch cupboard (stripped), cherry 2-piece 12-pane corner cupboard, 1-pc. stepback cupboard in red paint, bucket bench w/ cutout ends & bittersweet paint, Hepplewhite mahogany & cherry secretary desk, mahogany desk w/ bookcase top, Chippendale mahogany highboy, 4-drawer Chippendale chest, Hepplewhite mahogany bow front 4-drawer chest, Sheraton cherry bow front 4-drawer chest, small English Chippendale paneled oak coffer or chest w/ drawer, 3-drawer Chippendale blanket chest, Sheraton mahogany partner’s desk, tiger maple 1-drawer Sheraton stand, tiger maple 2-drawer Sheraton stand, Sheraton poplar 1-drawer stand, Hepplewhite walnut 4-drawer chest, Sheraton cherry four-drawer chest, 2-over-3 drawer Hepplewhite mahogany chest, open pewter cupboard, decorated blanket chest w/ arch painted panels, open dry sink, 2-drawer Hepplewhite walnut farm table, trestle table, Sheraton card table w/ biscuit corners, Empire mahogany card table, Sheraton mahogany card table, approx. 8’ long antique display case on legs, Hepplewhite pembroke tables, marble top Victorian walnut table, Baltimore decorated rush seat side chairs, set of (6) Hitchcock chairs, German silver counter-top display case, small 1-door cupboard, leather chair, upholstered chair, folding quilt rack, easels, bed step & commode, wooden pedestal, oak mantle…Vion & Baury porcelain figure of French woman "La Source" on Victorian rosewood tri-foot stand…PAINTINGS/WATERCOLORS/PRINTS: oil on canvas The Philosophers Signed L Gros 1881, oil on canvas Boy with Calves by Samuel S Carr signed lower left, oil on canvas landscape West Branch Susquehanna signed S P Dyke 1875, oil on canvas Fort Augusta Northumberland County, PA., oil on canvas Portrait of John Quaid, oil on canvas Ruins of an Old Mill, oil on canvas Woman w/ Children by Desire-Lucas, oil on canvas Graysville Church, oil on canvas Fly Fisherman signed WB 1901, oil on canvas ship, oil on canvas Mountain Scene with Cabin and Foot Bridge, oil on canvas mountain scene Woman on Bridge signed on back "Painted by Christian McLean McBryde at Floral College NC. 1867”, oil on canvas landscape, watercolor portrait of Seated Woman, Currier & Ives "Phallas' Race", watercolor of Lewisburg House, lithograph of Bird's Eye View of Confederate Prison Pen at Salisbury, NC., plus other paintings, prints & lithographs… PORCELAIN/CHINA/GLASS:  Historical Staffordshire flow blue platter w/ Scene of Batalha Portugal, Historical Staffordshire Wadsworth tower flow blue coffeepot, Historical Staffordshire flow blue teapot, R.S. Prussia Surreal Dogwood Blossoms tea set, early Adams rose plates, Kings Rose plate, Cabbage Rose plate, Salopian bowl, Canton platter, Majolica plates, Gaudy Dutch single rose cup & saucer, Gaudy Dutch war bonnet cup, Gaudy Welsh tulip cup and saucer, child's rainbow spatter handleless cup & saucer, Royal Vienna portrait plates, Spatterware covered sugar bowl, Amalung bottles, cut glass ship decanter, cut glass bowl, Hawkes cut glass decanter, cut glass pitcher, large pressed glass punch bowl & cups, Roseville Snowberry tea set, Roseville Clematis vase, Roseville Iris jardiniere, Parianware pitcher w/ metal lid & handle, Mochaware seaweed pint ale measure, Rookwood Pansies jardiniere, Rockingham mug, flow blue plates - soup bowls - & cups & saucers, blue & white transferware plates, decorated ironstone cups & saucers, Delft flower brick, Pountney & Allies pitcher w/ snake handle, copper luster, sleepy eye blue & white mug, pedestal cake stands, Cambridge Rosepoint bowl, crystal stemware & plates…

HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS & PAPER:  Civil War CDVs, World War II and Nazi Documents, 19th Century Salesman Portfolio of Fruit Plates (from Adam Hess Estate), ledgers, early State College store advertising calendars, Empire State Oil and Refining Company stock certificates, local Centre County documents including John Karns of Ferguson Township & John Hess Estate settlement letters, John Kern of Haines Township Estate settlement, Adam Hess receipts & promissory notes, early Bellefonte, PA. bank checks, Elmer C. Ross General Merchandise Lemont, PA. bill of sale, Robert McFarlane Dealer Bellefonte, PA. bill of sale, Clayton Etters Oak Hall roller mills bill of sale, 1832 indenture deed Potter Township Jacob Peters & Thomas Mayes, 1879 lease rent agreement Gregg Township Daniel Bartgus (Bartges) & Henry Albright…COLLECTIBLES: salesman sample weaving loom in original case, fancy brass National cash register, decorated tabletop sewing stand w/ pin cushion, 2-sided Parcheesi & checkers 4-color game board, Parcheesi 2-color game board, checkers 2-color game board, Toleware coffeepot, 2-gal. Sugar Valley, PA. blue decorated crock, decorated blue stoneware batter pitcher Pittston, PA., redware acorn bank, redware ruffled edge flowerpot, redware ovoid crock, large redware ovoid storage jar, redware storage jar w/ lid, Lester Breininger decorated redware jar w/ lid, folk art hand carved walking stick depicting phases of life, Native American beaded leather purse, Chippendale mirrors, ogee mirrors, French mantle clock w/ statue, brass shield shaped fireplace trivet, iron fireplace trivet, baskets, feather basket w/ lid, large gathering basket, lap desks, room size oriental rug & various area oriental rugs, hooked rugs, Amish runners, brass pushup candlesticks (some beehive), glass domes, tin candle mold, redware turks head mold, Roswell Gleason pewter coffeepot, pewter charger, pewter flagon, pewter basin, pewter cup plates, brass buckets, bracket lamp w/ reflector, kerosene lamps, Gone with the Wind lamps, miniature lamp, various table lamps, burl bowls, large butter bowl, bookends, cast iron Irish Setter dog bank, pegboards, leaded glass hanging lamp, caramel slag glass hanging lamp, wallpaper covered hat box, brass andirons, yelloware cash register bank, cookie cutters, wall sconces w/ glass prisms, brass inkwell, brass vesta case/match safe pig form, chicken on stump candy container, wooden butter prints, wooden butter paddle dated 1879, pull toy cow, Steiff turtle, Fairy Soap advertising tip tray, log cabin bank, Roseville umbrella stand, sterling sugar tongs (1 by Hester Bateman ca.1780), sterling tray, sterling bowl, sterling serving pieces, sterling dresser set, red & white star quilt, Amish quilt & others, show towel, popcorn stitched bedspread, Kohler coverlets (unsigned), 48 star flag, feed bags, & other linens, tire wheel measures, tin baby rattle, tea caddy, brass wall mount match holder w/ hunting theme, wood stand-up Santa, World War II Nazi badges, battle axe, tomahawk w/ hand forged spike, old door locks/hardware, iron hooks, trap drags & chains, various frames, lamp parts...BOOKS: Numerous books including Civil War Regimental Histories for 61st77th - 78th - & 187th PA Regiments, The Patriotism of Illinois, A Record of the Civil and Military History, The Medical and Surgical History Part II & Part III, A History of the Rebellion, A History of the Civil War in the United States, Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838 – 1839 – 1840 – 1841 - & 1842 (2nd Edition, 1845, 5 Vols.), Journal of a Cruise Made to the Pacific Ocean by Captain David Porter in the United States Frigate Essex in the Years 1812 – 1813 - & 1814 (First Edition, 1815), Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence by John Sanderson (First Edition, 1823-1827, Nine Volumes), Mirror of Olden Time Border Life (Second Edition, 1849), Chronicles of Border Warfare or A History of the Settlement by the Whites of North-Western Virginia and of the Indian Wars and Massacres (1895), Harper's Encyclopaedia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1902 (10 volumes, 1902), St. Pierre's Studies of Nature (1849), The Works of Sir John Suckling (First Edition, 1709), The Dramatick Works of John Dryden, Esq. (6 volumes, 1762 & 1763), Essays on Husbandry (Second Edition, 1770), Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-44 by Brevet Capt. J. C. Fremont (First Edition, 1845), A History of the Earth and Animated Nature (Volumes 1 & 2, 1868), The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects (First Edition, Series I, 1878, Series II, 1880), The Civil Costume of England (1842), The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest by Monroe H. Fabian (First Edition, 1978), Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman (Third Edition, 1860-61 and Fourth Edition, 1867)…many children's books including: Walt Disney's Annual 1937 (Silly Symphony, First Edition), Walt Disney's Bambi (First Edition, 1941), Walt Disney's Mickey and the Beanstalk (First Edition, 1947), Walt Disney's Version of Pinocchio (First Edition, 1939), Snow White (First Edition, 1949), Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass (1937), Hoppie the Hopper (1951), The Little Engine That Could (First Edition, 1930), and many others…No Internet, absentee, or phone bids will be accepted - no buyers' premiums.  Terms: Cash or Check only by conclusion of auction – no credit cards.  Food & Job Johnny Available day of auction - tents if needed. Auctioneers: Ron J. & Ron S. Gilligan & David C. Zentner, #AU339-L & #AU3430-L & #AU5442-L.

ALL ORAL INFO DAY OF AUCTION TAKES PRECEDENCE OVER ANY & ALL WRITTEN ADS

OWNER & AUCTIONEERS NOT RESPONSIBLE IN CASE OF ACCIDENTS.

 

 SNEDDEN AUCTION BOOK LIST

1. Box Lot of Price Guides & Reference Books on Bottles, Books, Sports, Knives, Firearms, Tools, Etc.

2. Box Lot of Price Guides & Reference Books on Firearms, Oriental Art, Old Books, American Indian, Clocks, Etc.

3. Box Lot of Price Guides & Reference Books on Early American Pattern Glass, Watches, Oriental Rugs, Paper, Etc.

4. Minnie Watson Kamm “Pattern Glass” Books, Volumes 1-8

5. George Johnson “Christmas Ornaments, Lights, and Decorations” Several Volumes

6. Margaret Schiffer “Holidays Toys and Decorations”; Margaret and Kenn Whitmyer “Christmas Collectibles” (two editions); Melicent Sammis “The Art of the Lampworked Santa” (signed by author)

7. Lisa McAllister “Collector’s Guide to Yellow Ware” Books 1, 2, & 3

8. A & N Harding “Victorian Staffordshire Dogs” and “Victorian Staffordshire Figures 1875-1962”

9. Adele Kenny “Staffordshire Spaniels”; Clive Mason Pope “A-Z of Staffordshire Dogs”; John Hall “Staffordshire Portrait Figures”

10. Robert Bishop “Quilts, Coverlets, Rugs & Samplers” and “A Gallery of Amish Quilts” and “America’s Quilts and Coverlets” plus Judy Rehmel “Key to 1000 Quilt Patterns”

11. Thomas K. Woodard & Blanche Greenstein “Twentieth Century Quilts 1900-1950” (author signed); Anita Schorsch “Plain & Fancy Country Quilts of the Pennsylvania Germans”; Jane Bentley Kolter “Forget Me Not A Gallery of Friendship and Album Quilts”; Marguerite Ickis “The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting”; Phyllis Haders “The Warner Collector’s Guide to American Quilts”

12. Sir Charles J. Jackson “English Goldsmiths and Their Marks”; a book on “Victorian Silver” and “International Hallmarks on Silver”

13. G. Bernard Hughes “Small Antique Silverware”; Katharine Morrison McClinton “Collecting American 19th Century Silver”; Seymour B. Wyler “The Book of Old Silver: English, American, Foreign”

14. Richard Osterberg “Silver Hollowware for Dining Elegance”; Dorothy T. Rainwater “Encyclopedia of American Silver Manufacturers;” and a book on “American Silversmiths and Their Marks”

15. Sharon and Bob Huxford “The Collectors Encyclopedia of Weller Pottery” and “Roseville Pottery” and Norma Rehl “The Collectors Handbook of Stangl Pottery” (author signed); and Seymour and Violet Altman “The Book of Buffalo Pottery”

16. “Evolution of the Radio with Prices”; John & Morton Olman “The Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles”; Stanley Baker “Railroad Collectibles”; Alwin E. Bulau “Footprints of Assurance” (comprehensive and complete record of fire marks used by fire insurance companies)

17. Karl T. White “Fishing Tackle Antiques & Collectibles Identification and Evaluation of Pre-1970 Tackle” Volumes 1, 2, and 3

18. Carl F. Luckey “Identification and Value Guide Old Fishing Lures and Tackle”; “Captain John’s Fishing Tackle Price Guide”; Steven K. Vernon “Antique Fishing Reels”; and books on Identification and Value of “Antique Rods and Reels” and “Antique Fishing Lures”

19. “The Standard Fine Art Value Guide” and “Huxford’s Fine Art Value Guide” Volumes II and III

20. J. P. Thompson “Collecting Black Memorabilia” and other books on Cameras, Buttons, Bottles, Fruit Jars, Candy Containers, and Baskets of Rural America

21. Ray Klug “Antique Advertising Encyclopedia” and Fred Dodge “Antique Tins”; Robert W. and Harriett Swedberg “Tins ‘n Bins”; and a book on “Planters Peanut 1906-1961 Collectibles”

22. Petra Williams “Flow Blue China” (3 books); Jeffrey B. Snyder “Flow Blow A Collector’s Guide to Pattern, History, and Values”; David and Linda Arman “Historical Staffordshire An Illustrated Check List”; Sam Laidacker “Anglo-American China” (3 books)

23. Louis A. Garavaglia and Charles G. Worman “Firearms of the American West 1866-1894”; James Serven “The Collecting of Guns”; and other books on Small Arms, Colt .45 Automatic, and Antique Guns and Edged Weapons

24. Tere Hagan “Sterling Flatware” and “Silverplated Flatware”; Harry L.Rinker “Silverware of the 20th Century”; and a “Sterling Flatware Pattern Index”

25. Harold Berman “Bronzes 1800-1930 Sculptors & Founders” (4 Volumes)

26. Howard Herschel Cotterell “Old Pewter It’s Makers and Marks in England, Scotland, and Ireland”

27. J. B. Kerfoot “American Pewter”; Katherine Ebert “Collecting American Pewter”; Charles F. Montgomery “A History of American Pewter”

28. Ian Bennett “Oriental Carpet Identifier”; Philip Bamborough “Antique Oriental Rugs and Carpets” plus other books on Oriental Rugs

Page 2

 

 

29. P.R.J. Ford “Oriental Carpet Design”; Susan Gomersall “Kilim Rugs Tribal Tales in Wool”; J. R. Azizollahoff “The Illustrated Buyer’s Guide to Oriental Carpets” plus other books on Oriental Rugs

30. Eric Sloane “A Museum of Early American Tools”; Ronald S. Barlow “The Antique Tool Collector’s Guide to Value”; Martin J. Donnelly “The Catalogue of Antique Tools”

31. Beverly Gordon “Shaker Textile Arts”; Nancy Dick Bogdonoff “Handwoven Textiles of Early New England” plus books on “Textiles in New England 1790-1840”; “Printed Cottons at Old Sturbridge Village”; “Country Cloth to Coverlets”; “The Homespun Textile Tradition of the Pennsylvania Germans”

32. Lynell K. Schwartz “Vintage Purses At Their Best”; Roselyn Gerson “Vanity Bags & Purses”; Lillian Baker “Hatpins and Hatpin Holders”

33. Mary Frank Gaston “Collector’s Encyclopedia of R. S. Prussia” (two volumes) and Anne Welsh “Chintz Ceramics”

34. Geoffrey A. Godden “Encyclopedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Marks” and three other books on Pottery and Porcelain Marks

35. Glen Benton Bowen “Collectible Fountain Pens” (two volumes) and “Parker Pen Repair Manual No. 5115”

36. Nancy Zeng Berliner “Chinese Folk Art” and three other books on Near Eastern and Far Eastern Art

37. Phil Schaltenbrand “Big Ware Turners The History and Manufacture of Pennsylvania Stoneware” (author signed); Lyndon C. Viel “The Clay Giants”; Don and Carol Raycraft “Collector’s Guide to Country Stoneware & Pottery”; Jeannette Lasansky “Made of Mud Stoneware Potteries in Central Pennsylvania 1831-1929”

38. Keith & Thomas Waterbrook-Clyde “The Decorative Art of Limoges Porcelain & Boxes”; Raymonde Limoges “American Limoges Identification & Value Guide”; Joan F. Van Patten “Collector’s Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain”; Harriet Young “Grandmother’s Haviland”

39. Lucile Henzke “Art Pottery of America”; “The Arts & Crafts Price Guide Ceramics: A Decade of Auction Results 1987-1997”

40. Robert E. Rontgen “Marks on German, Bohemian and Austrian Porcelain 1710 to the Present”; “Kovels’ New Dictionary of Marks Pottery & Porcelain 1850 to the Present”; “1100 Marks on Foreign Pottery & Porcelain”

41. “Debolt’s Dictionary of American Pottery Marks Whiteware & Porcelain” plus books on Roseville, Weller Art Pottery, Stangl Pottery (this book is author signed), Rookwood, and Fiesta

42. Richard Carter Barret “Bennington Pottery and Porcelain”; John Spargo “Early American Pottery and China”; Arlene and Paul H. Greaser “Homespun Ceramics”

43. Ronald S. Barlow “The Antique Tool Collector’s Guide”; Thomas L. Elliott “A Field Guide to the Makers of American Wooden Planes”; “The Traditional Tools of the Carpenter and other Craftsmen”

44. “Kovels’ American Art Pottery The Collector’s Guide to Makers, Marks, and Factory Histories”; Jack and Nancy Bomm “Roseville In All Its Splendor”; Richard Sasicki & Josie Fania “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of Van Briggle Art Pottery”

45. John Shuman “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of American Art Glass”; Lenoard Padgett “Pairpoint Glass”

46. Neila Bredehoft “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of Heisey Glass 1925-1938”; Shirley Dunbar “Heisey Glass The Early Years 1896-1924”; Hazel Marie Weatherman “Fostoria It’s First Fifty Years”; Gail Krause “The Years of Duncan 1865-1955”

47. Irene & Ralph Lindsay “ABC Plates & Mugs Identification and Value Guide” (author signed); Jean Wetherbee “A Look at White Ironstone”; John A. Shuman “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of Gaudy Dutch &Welsh” (author signed); Kevin McConnell “Redware America’s Folk Art Pottery”

48. Mariann Katz-Marks “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of Majolica” and “Majolica Pottery”; Jeffrey B. Snyder & Leslie Boc”kol “Majolica American & European Wares”

49. “Levin’s Guide to Knives and Their Values”; Albert Christian Revi “Spinning Wheel’s Antiques for Men”; and a book on Safety Razors

50. “Fine Handmade Table Glassware by The Cambridge Glass Company”; Gene Florence “Collector’s Encyclopedia of Depression Glass”; Hazel Marie Weatherman “Colored Glassware of the Depression Era”

51. William Heacock books on “Encyclopedia of Victorian Colored Pattern Glass” (Volumes 1, 2, 3, & 5); Ruth Webb Lee “Antique Fakes & Reproductions” and her books on Sandwich Glass and Early American Pressed Glass Patterns

52. Alice Marriott “Maria: The Potter of San Ildefonso”: Allan Hayes & John Blom “Southwestern Pottery Anasazi to Zuni”; Ruth A. Forsythe “Made in Czechoslovakia” (two books); “Linthorpe Pottery”

53. “The Stanley Catalog Collection” and two small books on Stanley Tools

Page 3

 

 

54. George S. and Helen McKearin “American Glass”; Alice Hulett Metz “Early American Pattern Glass”; “Warman’s Pattern Glass”; Minnie Watson Kamm “Two Hundred Pattern Glass Pitchers”

55. “Mantle Fielding’s Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors & Engravers”; “Mayer International Auction Records 1984 of Engravings, Drawings, Watercolors, Paintings, Sculpture”; “Currier’s Price Guide to American Artists at Auction” (two books)

56. H. W. Janson “History of Art”; Francis Y. Duval “Early American Gravestone Art in Photographs”; “Temple Gallery of Icons”; Paul & Meta Bleier “John Rogers’ Groups of Statuary”; “Chinese Art of Ming and Ch’ing Periods”

57. “Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue: The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations”; Stanley Phillips “Stamp Collecting”; USPS “Stamps & Stories”

58. Craig McClain “An Illustrated Guide Currier & Ives”; Frederic a. Conningham “Currier & Ives Prints An Illustrated Check List”; Edwin G. Warman “Price Guide to 5000 Currier & Ives Prints”

59. Michael Ivankovich “Collector’s Guide to Wallace Nutting Pictures”; “Wallace Nutting Supreme Edition General Catalog”; “Miller’s Collecting Prints & Posters”; “Currier’s Price Guide to American and European Prints at Auction”

60. Louise Minks “The Hudson River School: The Landscape Art of Bierstadt, Cole, Church, Durand, Heade and twenty other artists”; John K. Howat “The Hudson River and Its Painters”; John Driscoll “All That Is Glorious Around Us: Paintings From the Hudson River School”

61. Paul A. Chew “250 Years of Art in Pennsylvania” plus other books on Pennsylvania Painters, Southwestern Pennsylvania Painters, Berks County Artists; The Susquehanna, Annie Snyder; and Ralph M. Yeager “Pennsylvania Prints From the Collection of John C. O’Connor and Ralph M. Yeager”

62. Allen Brown “Indian Relics and Their Values”; Lar Hothem “Arrowheads & Projectile Points”; “North American Indian Artifacts”; “Indian Artifacts of the Midwest Book III”

63. Sarah Peabody Turnbaugh “Indian Baskets”; “Warman’s Native American Collectibles A Price Guide & Historical Reference”

64. “Griswold Cast Iron” (three reference/price guides)

65. Helen Greguire “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of Granite Ware”; Vernagene Vogelzang and Evelyn Welch “Graniteware”

66. Jane H. Celehar “Kitchen and Gadgets 1920-1950”; Don Thornton “Beat This The Eggbeater Chronicles”; Christina Bishop “Collecting Kitchenware”; Linda Campbell Franklin “300 Years of Kitchen Collectibles”

67. Christie Mayer Lefkowith “The Art of Perfume Discovering and Collecting Perfume Bottles” (author signed); Jane Flanagan “The Wonderful World of Collecting Perfume Bottles”

68. “Electric Lighting of the 20s & 30s” (2 volumes); “Better Electric Lamps of the 20s & 30s”; “Quality Electric Lamps”

69. Catherine M. V. Thuro “Oil Lamps The Kerosene Era in North America”; Frank R. & Ruth E. Smith “Miniature Lamps”; Arthur H. Hayward “Colonial Lighting”

70. S. Sylvia Henzel “Collectible Costume Jewelry”; Lyngerda Kelley and Nancy Schiffer “Costume Jewelry The Great Pretenders”; Lillian Baker “Art Nouveau & Art Deco Jewelry” and “100 Years of Collectible Jewelry”; Ed Aswad & Michael J. Weinstein “The Art and Mystique of Shell Cameos”

71. Roseann Ettinger “Popular Jewelry 1840-1940”; Doris J. Snell “Antique Jewelry”; C. Jeanenne Bell “Answers to Questions About 1840-1950 Old Jewelry” (two volumes); Anna M. Miller “The Buyer’s Guide to Affordable Antique Jewelry”

72. Albert Christian Revi “American Cut and Engraved Glass”; J. Michael and Dorothy T. Pearson “American Cut Glass for the Discriminating Collector”; Arthur G. Peterson “400 Trademarks on Glass”

73. Evelyn Campbell Cloak “Glass Paperweights of the Bergstrom Art Center” and a “Collectors’ Paperweights Price Guide and Catalogue”

74. E. M. Elville “Paperweights and Other Glass Curiosities”; Evangeline H. Bergstrom “Old Glass Paperweights”; and a “Collectors’ Paperweights Price Guide and Catalog”

75. Roger Bragard “Musical Instruments In Art and History”; Dr. L. D. Bronson “Early American Specs”; C. Keith Wilbur “Antique Medical Instruments”

76. Martha Louise Swan “ American Cut & Engraved Glass The Brilliant Period in Historical Perspective”; Bill and Louise Boggess “American Brilliant Cut Glass”

77. John J. Murray & Bruce R. Fox “A Historical, Rarity, Value Guide to Fisher-Price 1931-1963”; “The Knopf Collectors’ Guides to American Antique Toys”

Page 4

 

 

78. Katharine Morrison McClinton “Antiques of American Childhood”; Leslie Daiken “Children’s Toys Throughout The Ages”

79. Nancy N. Schiffer “Imari, Satsuma, and Other Japanese Export Ceramics”; Herbert, Peter, and Nancy Schiffer “Chinese Export Porcelain Standard Patterns and Forms 1780 to 1880”; John Sandon “Miller’s Collecting Porcelain”

80. Harry M. Buten “Wedgwood ABC But Not Middle E”; Alice Morse Earle “China Collecting in America”

81. N. Hudson Moore “The Old Clock Book”; “Britten’s Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers”; “Miller’s Clocks & Barometers Buyer’s Guide”; Rick Ortenburger “Viennese Regulators and Industrialized Clock Factories”

82. Jean Lipman and Tom Armstrong “American Folk Painters of Three Centuries”; Jean Lipman and Alice Winchester “The Flowering of American Folk Art”

83. Benson J. Lossing “A History of the Civil War 1861-65 and the Causes That Led to the Great Conflict” Illustrated with photographic reproductions of the official war photographs taken by Mathew B. Brady. Published The War Memorial Association, New York, 1912.

84. “Britten’s Old Clocks and Watches and Their Makers”; Wallace Nutting “The Complete Clock Book”; Carl W. Drepperd “American Clocks and Clockmakers”; Eric Smith “How to Repair Clocks”

85. Philip Van Doren Stern “They were There: The Civil War in Action as Seen by its Combat Artists”; Tom Broadfoot “Civil War Books: A Priced Checklist”

86. Susan Brown Nicholson “The Encyclopedia of Antique Postcards”; Robert Reed “Advertising Postcards”

87. Jane Wood “The Collector’s Guide to Post Cards” (two volumes); Dave Cheadle “Victorian Trade Cards”; Jim & Cathy McQuary “Collectors Guide to Advertising Cards”

88. Wallace Nutting “The Clock Book”; Brooks Palmer “A Treasury of American Clocks”; Robert W. & Harriett Swedberg “American Clocks and Clockmakers”

89. Frances Lichten “Folk Art of Rural Pennsylvania”; John Joseph Stoudt “Sunbonnets and Shoofly Pies: A Pennsylvania Dutch Cultural History”

90. James W. Gibbs “Pennsylvania Clocks and Watches”; George H. Eckhardt “Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers”; and an historical exhibition book on “Four Hundred Years of Watchmaking”

91. John Joseph Stoudt “Early Pennsylvania Arts and Crafts”; Scott T. Swank “Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans”

92. Bill Edwards “The Standard Encyclopedia of Carnival Glass”; Marian Klamkin “The Collector’s Guide to Carnival Glass”; and a small booklet on Steuben Glass

93. Peter, Nancy and Herbert Schiffer “The Brass Book”; Jeannette Lasansky “To Draw, Upset, & Weld”

94. Shirley Spaulding DeVoe “The Art of the Tinsmith”; Margaret Coffin “The History & Folklore of American Country Tinware 1700-1900”; Jeannette Lasansky “To Cut, Piece, & Solder”

95. Richard L. Collins “The Used Book Price Guide”; Allen and Patricia Ahearn “Collected Books: The Guide to Values”; Colonel Box Allen “A Guide to Collecting Cookbooks”; Lou McCulloch “Children’s Books of the 19th Century”

96. Esther Stevens Brazer “Early American Decoration”; Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania “Made in Western Pennsylvania Early Decorative Arts”

97. Robert Bishop “Folk Painters of America”; “The Knoph Collectors’ Guides to American Antiques Folk Art”

98. Pat Earnshaw “A Dictionary of Lace” and “The Identification of Lace”; Elizabeth M. Kurella “The Secrets of Real Lace”

99. Joel and Kate Kopp “American Hooked and Sewn Rugs Folk Art Underfoot”; Alice Beatty and Mary Sargent “Basic Rug Hooking”

100. Richard B. Woodward “American Folk Painting: Selections from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. William E. Wiltshire III”; Gunter Stave “American Folk Art Painting: Designs and Instructions for Tole Painting, Color, Brush Strokes, Antiquing Methods, Beginner’s Rose”; Frances Lichten “Folk Art Motifs of Pennsylvania”; Henry Kauffman “Pennsylvania Dutch American Folk Art”

101. Sona K. Johnston “American Paintings 1750-1900 from the Collection of The Baltimore Museum of Art”; Paul E. Chew “Two Hundred and Fifty Years of Art in Pennsylvania”; Grace Pagano “Contemporary American Painting”

102. Mark Allen Baker “The Standard Guide to Collecting Autographs”

103. Eileen Mercer “Let’s Make Doll Furniture”; Judith Kaminski and Janet Pallo “Perambulators: A Book of Victorian Wicker Baby and Doll Carriages”; Clara Hallard Fawcett “On Making, Mending & Dressing Dolls”; Deanna Durbin “Price Guide of Collectable Dolls Composition to Vinyl”; Jan Foulke “14th Blue Book of Dolls & Values”

Page 5

 

 

104. E. M. Belknap “Milk Glass”; Regis F. Ferson “Yesterday’s Milk Glass Today”

105. Alice Morse Earle “Home Life in Colonial Days”; Robert W. Miller “American Primitives”

106. Joseph Downs “American Furniture Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum” (1952); H. D. Molesworth and John Kenworthy-Browne “Three Centuries of Furniture”

107. Edgar G. Miller, Jr. “American Antique Furniture: A Book for Amateurs” (two volumes)

108. Ida Grehan “Waterford: An Irish Art”

109. Estelle Sinclaire Farrar and Jane Shadel Spillman “The Complete Cut & Engraved Glass of Corning”

110. Lowell Innes “Pittsburgh Glass 1797-1891 A History and Guide for Collectors”

111. Sheila Malouff “Collectible Clothing”; Tina Irick-Nauer “The First Price Guide to Antique and Vintage Clothes Fashions for Women 1840-1940”; Judith Scoggin Gridley “Vintage Fabrics Identification & Value Guide”

112. Carl W. Drepperd “Handbook of Antique Chairs”; Chandler R. Clifford “Period Decoration” (1901); John Gloag “British Furniture Makers”; Eric Sloane “A Reverence for Wood”

113. Dean A. Fales, Jr. “American Painted Furniture 1660-1880”; Lester Margon “Construction of American Furniture Treasures”

114. Stephen Gray “The Early Work of Gustav Stickley”; “American Manufactured Furniture: A Complete Guide to Furniture Produced in the 1920s”; “Furniture of the Arts & Crafts Period”

115. Thomas Hamilton Ormsbee “The Story of American Furniture”; Robert W. and Harriet Swedberg “Country Furniture and Accessories”; Marie Purnell Musser “Country Chairs of Central Pennsylvania”

116. John Joseph Stoudt “Pennsylvania German Folk Art”; The Pennsylvania German Folklore Society “Pennsylvania German Barns”; Elmer Lewis Smith “The Amish Today”; Donald A. Shelley “The Fraktur-Writings or Illuminated Manuscripts of the Pennsylvania Germans”

117. Alice Van Leer Carrick “A History of American Silhouettes A Collector’s Guide 1790-1840”; George Gilbert “The Photographica Collector’s Price Guide”; O. Henry Mace “Collector’s Guide to Early Photographs”; Michael & Susan Ivankovich “Early Twentieth Century Hand-Painted Photography”

118. Edgar G. Miller, Jr. “American Antique Furniture” (two volumes)

119. Robert and Harriett Swedberg “Victorian Furniture Styles and Prices” (two volumes) and “Furniture of the Depression Era”; Conover Hill “Antique Wicker Furniture An Illustrated Value Guide”; “Popular Furniture of the 1920s and 1930s From Traditional to Early Modern”

120. Wallace Nutting “Furniture Treasury” (two volumes in one)

121. Leslie Pina “Classic Herman Miller”

122. Henry J. Kauffman “The Pennsylvania Kentucky Rifle”

123. Beatrix T. Rumford “Treasures of American Folk Art from the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center’

124. Robert and Harriett Swedberg “American Oak Furniture”; Conover Hill “Antique Oak Furniture”; and another book on “Oak Furniture Styles & Prices”

125. Averil Mathis “Antique & Collectible Thimbles and Accessories”; Veldon Badders “Collector’s Guide to Inkwells”

126. Pook & Pook “The Americana Collection of Richard and Rosemarie Machmer October 24th & 25th, 2008”

127. Frederick S. Weiser & Howell J. Heaney “The Pennsylvania German Fraktur of The Free Library of Philadelphia” (two volumes)

128. Sally C. Luscomb “The Collector’s Encyclopedia of Buttons”; Martin Ford and Russell Ford “The Penn State Football Button Book”

129. Albert T. Gamon “Pennsylvania Country Antiques”; “Emyl Jenkins’ Guide to Buying and Collecting Early American Furniture”; Ralph and Terry Kovel “American Country Furniture 1780-1875”

130. Morrison H. Heckscher “American Furniture in The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Late Colonial Period The Queen Anne and Chippendale Styles”; F. Lewis Hinkley “A Directory of Antique Furniture: The Authentic Classification of European and American Designs”; William Voss Edler III and Lu Bartlett “John Shaw Cabinetmaker of Annapolis”

131. James D. Horan “Mathew Brady Historian With a Camera”

132. Clarence P. Hornung “Treasury of American Design and Antiques (two volumes in one)

133. Mary Frank Gaston “Collector’s Guide to Art Deco”; Tony Fusco “Art Deco” and “The Arts & Crafts Price Guide: Metalwork, Lighting, Graphics, Textiles A Decade of Auction Results 1987-1997”

134. Francis A. Lord “Civil War Collector’s Encyclopedia: Arms, Uniforms, and Equipment of the Union and Confederacy”

135. Janet Drucker “Georg Jensen A Tradition of Splendid Silver”

Page 6

 

 

136. Jacob Baal-Teshuva “Louis Comfort Tiffany”; Charles H. Carpenter, Jr. “Tiffany Silver”

137. Mary Black and Jean Lipman “American Folk Painting”

138. Beatrice B. Garvan “The Pennsylvania German Collection: Philadelphia Museum of Art”

139. Richard S. and Rosemarie B. Machmer “Just for Nice: Carving and Whittling Magic of Southeastern Pennsylvania”

140. James and Vivian Bonson et al “Pennsylvania Folk Art of Samuel L. Plank” (author signed)

141. Corinne & Russell Earnest “Fraktur: Folk Art & Family”; Landis Valley Associates “Pennsylvania German Fraktur and Color Drawings”

142. Charles R. Muller “Soap Hollow The Furniture and Its Makers”; Henry M. Reed “Decorated Furniture of the Mahantongo Valley”

143. David Luthy “Amish Folk Artist Barbara Ebersol Her Life, Fraktur, and Death Record Book”

144. William C. Ketchum, Jr. “American Cabinetmakers: Marked American Furniture, 1640-1940”

145. Charles Santore “The Windsor Style in America 1730-1830” (two volumes)

146. Nancy Goyne Evans “American Windsor Chairs”

147. Box Lot of Bobbsey Twins Books and Other Novels for Children & Young Adults

148. Box Lot of Historical and Other Novels

149. Box Lot of Historical and Literature Books

150. Box Lot of Historical and Literature Books

151. Box Lot of Historical and Literature Books including “Gone with the Wind”

152. Box Lot of Books on Art, Music, etc.

153. Box Lot of Misc. Books

154. Box Lot of Books

155. Box Lot of Historical, Poetry Books, etc.

156. Box Lot of Books

157. Box Lot of Books

158. Box Lot of Historical Books, etc.

159. Box Lot of Books including Collecting of Wrought Iron, American Country Furniture, Quilts & Coverlets and more

160. Box Lot of Historical Books

161. Box Lot “Laws of Pennsylvania”

162. Box Lot Various “Reports of Pennsylvania Bar Association”

163. Box Lot of Books

164. Box Lot of “Coffee Table” Books and More

165. Box Lot of Books on Clocks and Furniture

166. Box Lot of Historical Books, etc.

167. Box Lot of “The Comprehensive Commentary on the Holy Bible” and other Religious Books

168. Box Lot of Historical Books

169. Box Lot of “Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology”

170. Box Lot of “Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology”

171. Box Lot of “Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology”

172. Box Lot of “Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology”

173. Misc Box Lot of Books on Ethnology including Wallace Nutting “A Pennsylvania Beautiful”

174. Box Lot of Papers, Booklets, and Pamphlets on Anthropology, etc.

175. Box Lot of Papers, Booklets, and Pamphlets on Ethnology (Indians)

176. Box Lot of early “Reports of the Pennsylvania State College”

177. Box Lot of Books including some novels and poetry

178. Box Lot of Books including “The Life of Napoleon Buonaparte” (5 volumes) plus others

179. Box Lot of Books including “History of the United Netherlands” (4 volumes); “Polynesian Researchers” 1833 (4 volumes); “The Choice Works of Dean Swift In Prose and Verse” 1876; plus others

180. Box Lot of Books including “Herodotus, Translated From the Greek” 1814 (4 volumes); “The Works of Cornelius Tacitus” 1813 (4 of 6 Volumes); plus others

181. Box Lot of Books including “Tour Around the World by General Grant”; “Moore’s Rebellion Record” (Volume 11); plus others

Page 7

 

 

182. Box Lot of Books including “State Papers and Publick Documents of the United States” 1817 (6 volumes); plus others

183. Box Lot of Books including “The Columbian Class Book” 1827; “The Poems of Ossian” 1803; “A Textbook on Chemistry” 1856; “The Christian Philosopher” 1837; “Conversations on Natural Philosophy” 1826; plus others

184. Box Lot of Books

185. Lot of Books and Pamphlets on Currency, Paper Money, etc.

186. “Family Secrets” and “Party Fare” Cookbooks

187. Ed Jaworowski “The Cast”

188. “Walt Disney’s Bambi” (1941, first edition)

189. Little Golden Books “Bugs Bunny”; “Winky Dink”; “Snow White and Rose Red”

190. “Walt Disney’s Annual (1937, Silly Symphony, first edition)

191. Lot of Children’s Books including “Bruzzy Bear and the Cabin Boy”; “The Land of Look and See”; “Fighting Planes of the World”; “Ogden Nash’s Musical Zoo”

192. Lot of Children’s Books including “Little Folks of Other Lands”; “Bible Story Book”; “The Twins Who Flew Around the World”

193. Lot of Newer Children’s Books including “Moving Pictures”; “The Adventures of Pinocchio”; “Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes”

194. Gertrude A. Kay “Peter, Patter and Pixie” 1931

195. “Walt Disney’s Version of Pinocchio” (1939, first edition)

196. An Action Book “Hoppie the Hopper” with box, 1951

197. Animated by Julian Weber “Snow White” (1949, first edition)

198. Lewis Carroll “Alice in Wonderland” and “Through the Looking-Glass” 1937

199. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham “Mother Goose The Old Nursery Rhymes”

200. “Walt Disney’s Mickey and the Beanstalk” (1947, first edition)

201. Watty Piper “The Little Engine That Could” (1930, first edition)

202. A. A. Milne “Winnie-the-Pooh” and “The House at Pooh Corner”

203. Mixed Lot of Children’s Books including “Bugs Bunny and the Big Red Apples”; “Tweety and Sylvester”; “Pillowtime Tales”; “Red Ryder and the Secret Canyon”

204. Box Lot of Linen Books including “Farm Animals”; “A Child’s Garden of Verses”; “Picture Story Book”

205. Martha J. Lamb “History of the City of New York” (two volumes)

206. Frederic A. Godcharles “Chronicles of Central Pennsylvania” (four volumes)

207. Monroe H. Fabian “The Pennsylvania-German Decorated Chest”

208. Leonard Pearson “Diseases of Poultry”

209. John M. Keating “Cyclopaedia of the Diseases of Children” (Volumes III and IV)

210. Charles Wilkes “Narrative of the United States Exploring Expedition During the Years 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, 1842” (1845, second edition, five volumes)

211. Charles Martin and Etched by Leopold Martin “The Civil Costume of England from the Conquest to the Present” 1842

212. Joseph C. G. Kennedy “Population of The United States in 1860; Compiled from the Original Returns of The Eighth Census” 1864

213. Thomas Meehan “The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in Their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects” (First Edition, Series I, 1878; Series II, 1880)

214. “Harper’s Encyclopaedia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1902” (1902, ten volumes)

215. “Debates of the Convention to Amend the Constitution of Pennsylvania in 1872” (printed 1873, nine volumes)

216. “Biography of the Signers to the Declaration of Independence by John Sanderson” (first edition, 1823-1827, nine volumes)

217. J. Herbert Walker, Editor (with foreward by Henry Shoemaker) “Rafting Days in Pennsylvania, 1922

218. Box Lot of “Smull’s Legislative Handbook”; “Laws of Pennsylvania”; “Pennsylvania’s Auditor General’s Report” 1900 and 1901

219. Walt Whitman “Leaves of Grass” (third edition, 1860-61)

220. Walt Whitman “Leaves of Grass” (fourth edition, 1867)

221. Box Lot of Soft Leather Books including “The Song of Hiawatha”; “Tales of a Wayside Inn”; “The Happy Life”; “Vanity Fair”; “The Value of Sincerity and Character”

Page 8

 

 

222. Miss Jane Porter “The Scottish Chiefs A Romance” (1815, Volume I); “The Works of Henry MacKenzie, Esq. with a Sketch of the Author’s Life” (1816); “A Visit to My Birth Place”

223. “The Pocket Companion or Every Man His Own Lawyer” (1818, second edition); M. L. Weems “The Life of William Penn the Settler of Pennsylvania” (1829); Eliza Haywood “The Female Spectator” (1771, Volume 2)

224. “A Natural History of the Globe, of Man, of Beasts, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles, Insects and Plants” (1831, New Edition, from writings of Buffon, Cuvier and other eminent naturalists); John Bunyan “The Barren Fig-Tree: or the Doom and Downfall of the Fruitless Professor” (1762); John Mason “Self-Knowledge a Treatise, Shewing the Nature and Benefit of the Important Science and the Way to Attain It with Various Reflections and Observations on Human Nature” (1801)

225. “The Dramatick Works of John Dryden, Esq” (1762 & 1763, six volumes)

226. Mrs. Arabella M. Willson “Disaster, Struggle, Triumph: The Adventures of 1000 ‘Boys in Blue’ from August 1862 to June 1865” (Dedicated to the 126th Regiment of New York State Volunteers”

227. James Laughery Paul “Pennsylvania’s Soldiers’ Orphan Schools”

228. William H. Jeffrey “Richmond Prisons 1861-1862 Compiled from the Original Records Kept by the Confederate Government”

229. William Henry Locke “The Story of the Regiment”

230. Charles Botta “History of the War of the Independence of The United States of America” (1826, Volume 2)

231. Revd. Walter Harte “Essays on Husbandry” (1770, second edition)

232. “The Works of Sir John Suckling Containing His Poems, Letters and Plays” (1709, first edition)

233. T. M. Eddy “The Patriotism of Illinois A Record of the Civil and Military History” (1865, Volume I)

234. “The Seventy-Seventh Pennsylvania at Shiloh: History of the Regiment” (1905)

235. “History of the First Battalion Pennsylvania Six Months Volunteers and 187th Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry” (1905)

236. A. T. Brewer “History Sixty-First Regiment Pennsylvania Volunteers” (1911)

237. J. T. Gibson “History of the Seventy-Eighth Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry” (1905)

238. Horace Greeley “The American Conflict: A History of The Great Rebellion in the United States of America 1860-64: Its Causes, Incidents, and Results” (1865, two volumes, leather bound)

239. Horace Greeley “The American Conflict: A History of The Great Rebellion in the United States of America 1860-64: Its Causes, Incidents, and Results” (1866, two volumes, rebound)

240. Frazar Kirkland “The Pictorial Book of Anecdotes and Incidents of the War of the Rebellion” (1866)

241. J. T. Headley “The Great Rebellion: A History of the Civil War in the United States” (1866, Volume I)

242. Brevet Capt. J. C. Fremont “Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842 and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-44” (1845, first edition)

243. “Journal of a Cruise Made to the Pacific Ocean by Captain David Porter in the United States Frigate Essex in the Years 1812, 1813, and 1814” (1815, first edition)

244. J. Pritts “Mirror of Olden Time Border Life; Embracing a History of the Discovery of America; also, History of Virginia; also, History of the Early Settlement of Pennsylvania” (1849, second edition)

245. Alexander Scott Withers “Chronicles of Border Warfare or a History of the Settlement by the Whites, of North-Western Virginia, and of the Indian Wars and Massacres in that section of the State with Reflections, Anecdotes, Etc.” (1895)

246. Oliver Goldsmith “A History of the Earth and Animated Nature” (1868, two volumes)

247. Henry Hunter “St. Pierre’s Studies of Nature” (1849)

248. Benson J. Lossing “The Pictorial Field-Book of The Revolution” (1860, two volumes)

249. George A. Otis “The Medical and Surgical History of the War of the Rebellion (1877 & 1888, Volumes II and III)

250. “The Statutes at Large of Pennsylvania 1682 to 1801” (Volumes 2-6)

 

 




Hit Counter